Previous winners 2013


A record year for entries made for an incredibly strong shortlist for the 2013 Sustainability Leaders Awards.
Scroll down to find out who our finalists and winners were in 2013.

Carbon Management
SHORTLIST
Carbon Clear with Japan Tobacco International
Forest Carbon
Sainsbury's
SC Johnson
Schneider Electric
Tesco
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Forest Carbon
WINNER: Sainsbury's

Energy Efficiency
SHORTLIST
Akzo Nobel
BT
Dawn Meats
SC Johnson
Skanska
TelecityGroup
Tesco
WINNER: Skanska

Stakeholder Engagement: Internal Operations
SHORTLIST
Heathrow Airport
Premier Foods
PriDE
Scotia Gas Networks
Spirit Pub Company
University of Leeds
WINNER: Spirit Pub Company

Stakeholder Engagement: Supply Chain
SHORTLIST
Action Sustainability
Asda
Carlsberg
Dairy Crest
First Milk
Marks & Spencer
WINNER: Dairy Crest

Sustainability Leader (Person)
SHORTLIST
Claude Perras, London Mining
Inder Poonaji, Nestle
Matt Winterburn, Carlsberg
Mike Putnam, Skanska
Peter Laybourn, International Synergies
Tim Haywood, Interserve
WINNER: Peter Laybourn, International Synergies

Sustainability Product Innovation
SHORTLIST
Bag Re:Born
Cynar End-of- Life Plastic to Diesel
Hanson Ecoplus Concrete
Iceotope liquid cooling solution
Samsung Electronics EcoBubble washing machine
UPM BioVerno renewable transport diesel
WINNER: Cynar End-of- Life Plastic to Diesel

Sustainability Innovation: Systems & Software
SHORTLIST
ACO Technologies Storm
BrixxBRE LIST
E-fficient Energy eVO+R technology
Lafarge Tarmac Efficient Building System tools
Schneider Electric StuxureWare
Sefaira building design software
Siemens Smart Multi-Dwelling Unit Solution
WINNER: Sefaira building design software

Sustainability Reporting
SHORTLIST
Carlsberg
Coca Cola Enterprises
Co-operative Group
Lloyds Banking Group
RBS
SGS
Tiffany & Co
WINNER: Co-operative Group

Sustainable Building
SHORTLIST
AECOM for the Energy Technologies Building, University of Nottingham
Heathrow Airport
Larkfleet PassiveHouse
Parsons Brinckerhoff for Kirklees College
UK Energy PartnersURS for Brent Civic Centre
WINNER: Public Sector: URS for Brent Civic Centre/ Private Sector: Heathrow Airport

Sustainable Transport & Logistics
SHORTLIST
5PL Ltd
Arla Foods
FedEx Express
Telefonica UK with Global Action Plan
Unilever
Verilocation
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Telefonica UK with Global Action Plan
WINNER: Arla Foods

Waste & Resource Management
SHORTLIST
Akzo Nobel
Recolight
Sita UK
Somerset Waste Partnership with M&S
Southern Railway
Virgin Media
WINNER: Virgin Media

Waste & Resource Management: Food & Drink
SHORTLIST
Coca Cola Enterprises
Co-operative Group
Kelly's of Cornwall
Premier Foods
Whitbread
Woolworths SA
WINNER: Co-operative Group

Water Management
SHORTLIST
Coca Cola Enterprises
Berendsen UK
Northumbrian Water
Sainsbury's with Waterscan
Thames Water
University of Liverpool with ADSM
WINNER: Berendsen UK

Sustainability Leader: Consultancy
SHORTLIST
AECOM
AMEC
Arup
Atkins
ERM
URS
WINNER: Atkins



RSA Accreditation

The Sustainability Leaders Awards are included in the highly regarded RSA accreditation scheme - one of only a handful of environmental schemes to be chosen for this honour. This means that award winners have the opportunity to gain further accolades on the international stage, as they are automatically given access to the European Business Awards for the Environment.