Previous winners 2014


In 2014 every business type imaginable entered. Big or small, multi-national or local.
Scroll down to see the list of finalists and winners from each of the categories from 2014.


Waste & Resource Management

SHORTLIST
Crest Nicholson
DHL Supply Chain/ JD Wetherspoon
Environment Agency
Heathrow
NIBSC
Samworth Brothers
Westfield London
WINNER: DHL Supply Chain/ JD Wetherspoon

Stakeholder Engagement
SHORTLIST
B&Q UK
Colombian Coffee Growers Federation (FNC)
Oxfam
Standard Life
Thames Water Utilities (in partnership with Girlguiding South West England)
Wingland Foods
Woolworths Holdings
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Oxfam
WINNER: B&Q UK

Carbon Management
SHORTLIST
B&Q UK
CEMEX UK
Thames Water
The Co-operative Group
Thomas Cook
University of Reading
Wyke Farms
WINNER: B&Q UK

Sustainability Reporting
SHORTLIST
AkzoNobel
BATRBS
The Co-operative Group
The Crowne Estate
YOOX Group
WINNER: AkzoNobel

Sustainable Building
SHORTLIST
Hydrostat & Deepings Community Trust
Mitsubushi Electric & NHP Leisure Developments
Mott MacDonald
PT Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk
Sainsbury's
URS
WINNER: Sainsbury's

Sustainability Product Innovation
SHORTLIST
BBOXX
Circa Sustainable Chemicals (in partnership with the University of York's Green Chemistry Centre of Excellence)
GlassEco Int
KYOCERA Document Solutions UK
Solagen
The Chopping Company
WINNER: BBOXX

Sustainable Transport & Travel
SHORTLIST
Capgemini UK
O'Donovan Waste Disposal
Sustrans
Sustrans
The Co-operative Group
TUI Travel
WINNER: Capgemini UK

Sustainable Packaging Innovation
SHORTLIST
B&Q UK
Ecover
The Co-operative Group
WINNER: B&Q UK

Water Management
SHORTLIST
Balfour Beatty
First Milk
PT Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk
RB
Tesco Stores
Whitbread Group & Waterscan
Wyke Farms
HIGHLY COMMENDED: First Milk
WINNER: Whitbread Group & Waterscan

Sustainable System & Software
SHORTLIST
Cloud Sustainability
Ecodesk
Environ
Environ
URS Infrastructure & r3 Environmental Technology
WINNER: Ecodesk

Energy Efficiency
SHORTLIST
Barclays Bank & ISS
Berendsen UK
Dawn Meats
Telecity Group
University of Reading
Wyke Farms
WINNER: University of Reading

Waste Treatment
SHORTLIST
Alliance for Beverage Cartons & the Environment
Clearfleau
Enval
GENeco
Integrated Waste Solutions
NVP Energy
WINNER: Clearfleau

Sustainability Leader
SHORTLIST
Dave Hampton, Carbon Coach
Charlie Coakley, Dawn Meats
Mohammed Saddiq, GENeco
Rich Clothier, Wyke Farms
WINNER: Dave Hampton, Carbon Coach

Sustainability Leader: Consultancy
SHORTLIST
AECOM
Atkins
ERM
SLR Consulting
URS Corporation
WSP Group
WINNER: ERM



RSA Accreditation

The Sustainability Leaders Awards are included in the highly regarded RSA accreditation scheme - one of only a handful of environmental schemes to be chosen for this honour. This means that award winners have the opportunity to gain further accolades on the international stage, as they are automatically given access to the European Business Awards for the Environment.