Previous winners 2015


This year broke all previous entry and attendance records to make the edie Sustainability Leaders Awards 2015
the biggest and best event in its history! Check out the full shortlist and winners below.


Sustainability Professional
SHORTLIST
Phil Clarke of Consciam
Anthony Kingsley of Vacherin
Janice Lao of MTR Corporation
Kerry North of Telefonica UK (O2)
Azhar Quaiyoom of Q Sustain
Oliver Rosevear of Costa Coffee
WINNER: Anthony Kingsley of Vacherin

Employee Engagement and Behaviour Change
SHORTLIST
AkzoNobel
Heineken UK
Marks and Spencer
Royal Mail Group
Tesco with Global Action Plan
The Crowne EstateVeolia
WINNER: Tesco with Global Action Plan

Sustainability Reporting
SHORTLIST
British American Tobacco
Hewlett Packard
Kingfisher
Lloyds Banking Group
Marks & Spencer
Virgin Media
WINNER: Marks & Spencer

Sustainable Business Models
SHORTLIST
Climate-KI
CJuan Valdez Café
Mud Jeans International BVO2
VINCI Facilities
WINNER: Mud Jeans International BV

Sustainable Packaging
SHORTLIST
BIOTREM | ASTON INVESTMENT SP.ZO.O
LINPAC Packaging
Rexam
RPC Promens Industrial
Samsung Electronics
WINNER: LINPAC Packaging

Sustainable Supply Chains
SHORTLIST
GlaxoSmithKline
Interface
KPMG LLP
Marks & Spencer
Mott MacDonald
Oxfam
Telefonica UK (O2)
WINNER: KPMG!

Sustainability Product Innovation
SHORTLIST
Airsynergy
Desolenator
Genesis Biosciences
Interface
PlaslocRB
WINNER: Genesis Biosciences

Sustainability Product Innovation: Energy Efficiency
SHORTLIST
4eco
iViTi AdrON
EDF Energy
EndoTherm
Lontra
PhotonStar LED
Q-Bot
SA Vortex
WINNER: Lontra

Carbon Management
SHORTLIST
GlaxoSmithKline
J Murphy and Sons
National Grid
Resolute Forest Products
Travis Perkins
Willmott Dixon
WINNER: National Grid

Energy Management
SHORTLIST
A1 Housing Bassetlaw
Ameresco and Sainsbury's
Costa Coffee
EDF Energy
Heathrow Airport
Travis Perkins
Your Energy Sussex
WINNER: Heathrow Airport

Waste and Resource Management

SHORTLIST
DS Smith
GENeco
RB
Sainsbury's Supermarkets
Simply Cups
Travis Perkins and Crest Nicholson
WINNER: DS Smith

Water Management
SHORTLIST
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust
Hochtief Murphy Joint Venture
R&W Civil Engineering
Southern Water
Spirit Pub Company, now part of Greene King and Waterscan
Thames Water
WINNER: Southern Water

Sustainable Business of the Year
SHORTLIST
BASF SE
Capgemini
Coca-Cola Enterprises
GENeco
Larkfleet Group
Telefonica UK (O2)
Willmott Dixon
WINNER: Willmott Dixon

Sustainability Leader
SHORTLIST
Alan Hendry of Jacobs
Estelle Brachlianoff of Veolia
James Robey of Capgemini
Michelle T Davies of Eversheds
Omar Selim of Arabesque Asset Management
Ronan Dunne of Telefonica UK (O2)
WINNER: Estelle Brachlianoff of Veolia




RSA Accreditation

The Sustainability Leaders Awards are included in the highly regarded RSA accreditation scheme - one of only a handful of environmental schemes to be chosen for this honour. This means that award winners have the opportunity to gain further accolades on the international stage, as they are automatically given access to the European Business Awards for the Environment.